Hyde Heath Evening
Womens Institute
 
Programmes from 2000

 

        Up   Home        
                     
2000   2001   2002   2003   2004   2005
                     
2006   2007   2008   2009   2010   2011
                     
2012   2013   2014   2015   2016   2017
                     

 

Programme 2000
 
August 10th Summer Meeting  
September 14th Wine Tasting & Talk Rosemary Casey of Tesco
October 12th African Adventure Margaret Deakin
November 9th A.G.M.  
December 14th Christmas Social  

Top of Page

 

Programme 2001
 

Date Subject Speaker
January 11th From Landmines to Landgirls -
NB: In Village School
Mr J Cuming
February 8th Flying Frozen Turkeys - Life on a Sail Training ship Martyn Green
March 8th Glass Painting Jane Dunsterville
April 12th Stately Homes & Favourite Pictures Jean Archer
May 10th Resolutions  
June 14th Three in One Kinesiology Tania Turner
July 12th The work of the Samaritans  
August 9th Summer Activity  
September 13th Wildlife and Natural Gardening John Wilson
October 11th Switzerland's Secret Industry Veronica Main
November 8th Annual Meeting  
December 13th Christmas Festivities  
  Top of Page

 

 
Programme 2002
 
 


January 10th
     “Pepys:Plague & Fire”  -  Mr C Oakes

February 14th     “Four Seasons”  - Mr G W Burnett

March 14th         “How to Dazzle your friends” – introduction to Pewter Work – Mr & Mrs A Doble

April 11th           “Clothes & Textiles – 100 years of contrasts” - Mrs W Holden

May 9th               Resolutions

June  13th         “Work of the British Red Cross” – speaker tbc

July 11th           “Photography – an art ?”  - Mr J Cornwall

August               Summer Meeting

September 12th  “Wendover of yesteryear” Mr P Nichols

October 10th      “Up the Khyber with a Kalashnikov”  - Dr A Hogarth

November 14th    Annual Meeting

December 12th   Christmas Party

 

Top of Page

 

Programme 2003
 
 

Hyde Heath Evening WI Programme 2003
all meetings 8.00pm in the Village Hall unless specified otherwise

 
Date Flowers Refreshments Vote of thanks

Group and County Events

January 9th "Great Train Robbery" 1963 crime of the century – Mr J Woolley Kathryn Spooner Eve Brown
Janet Bangay
Margaret Dunn  
February 13th "Down our Way"
South Bucks a/v Mr G W Burnett
Barbara Aris Felicity Beynon
Di Coombes
tbc  
March 13th "An Englishmans Home" – Furniture past and present – Mr P Makin – open evening Mary Collins Jill Ronson
tbc
Barbara Aris  
April 10th "Brass Rubbing" – History under the Carpet – Mr K Surman Felicity Beynon Anne Honour
Wendy Adams
tbc

Group Meeting
Ballinger

May 20th

May 8th Resolutions

 

Janet Bangay Beryl Cope
Gill Munrow
n/r Village Fete
May
June 12th "Ikebana" – The Art of Japanese flower arranging - Mrs J Young Di Coombes Mary Rose
tbc
tbc  
July 10th "How to trace your family tree"
Mr H Granger
Maggie Mulberry  

Estelle Johns
tbc

 

tbc  
August 14th Summer Activity      

Group Convener
Lucy Coppin

Balinger WI

September 11th "The work of the Air Ambulance in Bucks" Beryl Cope Mary Collins
tbc
Felicity Beynon  
October 9th "Archeology – a career that lies in ruins" Mr C Oakes Mary Rose Kay Phillips
Kathryn Spooner
tbc

Group Meeting
Wendover

October 22nd

November 13th Annual Meeting  

Anne Underwood

 

Anne Underwood
tbc
n/r  
Dec 11th -    

 ...........  Christmas Party ...........

Christmas Bazaar
December
         

Top of Page

 
Programme 2004
 
  
 
Top of Page

 

Programme 2005
 
 
Date

January 13th "Famous Chiltern Families and their Houses"– Mr Edwards

February 10th "Trading Standards"
Jackie Eldridge

March 10th "Life and Times from the Fabulous Forties to the Swinging 60’s

April 14th "Physiotherapy and a few Maintenance Exercises"
Margaret Gummer

May 12th Resolutions

 

June 9th "Tai Leki and Me"
Mrs Eastgate

July 14th "Royal Collection of State coaches"
Mr Smith

August 11th Summer Activity

September 8th "The Brazils of Amersham"
Annie Hamilton- Pike

October 13th " How to Secure the Future of Your Local Community- Bucks Community Action"

November 10th Annual Meeting

 

December 8th Christmas Party

Flowers

Margaret Sargeant

 

Mary Rose

 

Barbara Aris

 

Janet Bangay


Ann Loyd - Jones


Linda Drummond


Beryl Cope

 

 

Pam Ruff

 

Anne Underwood



Margaret Dunn

 

 

 

Refreshments

Margaret Sargeant
Ann Honour

 

Mary Rose
Ann Crook


Christine Richfield -Andrews
Audrey Begg

Felicity Beynon
Janet Bangay

Ann Lloyd – Jones
Gillian O’ Flynn


Beryl Cope
Ruth Groves


Sue Turner
Linda Drummond

 


Kay Phillips
Kathryn Spooner

 

Anne Underwood
Eve brown


Jill Ronson
Barbara Aris

 

Vote of thanks

Margaret Sargeant

 


Jill Ronson

 

Barbara Aris

 

Anne Honour


n/r

 

Margaret Dunn

 

tbc

 



Felicity Beynon

 


tbc

 

n/r

Competition

A Ginger Bread Man

 

Birthday Card

 

A Decorated Egg


A Poem


A Puppet



Fresh Flower Display


3 Decorated Fairy Cakes

 

A Tray Garden

 

100 Word Story

 

Christmas Table Decoration

Group Meetings 2005 :           Spring :    April 27th - Wendover

                                           Autumn :    September - Ballinger

    Top of Page

 

   

 

Programme 2006
 

Group Meetings :   2006

Spring : Chartridge W.I

                          

Autumn : Cholesbury – cum – St Leonards W.I

Date

 

January 12th   “Images of South Africa” with Chris & Margaret Sargeant

 

Feb 9th  “Reflexology”
 Caroline Waterhouse

 

March 9th  Iain Rennie Hospice at Home – Mrs Asquith

 

April 13th “Livery, Buttons & Heraldry” Mrs Lindsey

 

May 11th Resolutions

NB – IN SCHOOL HALL

 

June 8th “Bullets in the Beech Trees” – Mr Cumming

 

July 13th“Fifty years on the Fiddle” – Lorna Stephen

 

August 10th  

SUMMER EVENT

 

September 14th “Life & times of Queen Victoria” – Mr Carter

 

October 12th  “Images of Morocco” Margaret Deakin

 

Nov 9th
ANNUAL MEETING

 

Dec 14th

CHRISTMAS PARTY

 

Flowers

 

M Dunn

 

 

 

A Honour

 

 

B Aris

 

 

D Coombes

 

 

A Underwood

 

 

M Sargeant

 

 

J Newman

 

 

 

 

 

A Lloyd Jones

 

 

P Ruff

 

 

J Bangay

Refreshments

 

Felicty Beynon

Barbara Aris

 

 

Eve Brown

Anne Honour

 

Audrey Begg

Margaret Sargeant

 

Christine R – A

Gillian O’Flynn

 

Anne Lloyd Jones

Linda Drummond

 

Beryl Cope

Mary Rose

 

Kay Phillips

Kathryn Spooner

 

 

 

 

Jill Ronson

Avril Sherratt

 

Anne Underwood

Anne Crook

 

Janet Bangay

Sue Turner

Vote of thanks

 

Margaret Dunn

 

 

 

Barbara Aris

 

 

Margaret Sargeant

 

 

Audrey Begg

 

 

N/R

 

 

Jan Newman

 

 

Jill Ronson

 

 

 

 

 

TBA

 

 

Pam Ruff

 

 

N/R

Competition

 

An amusing photo

 

 

 

“Food Faces”

 

 

“An unusual button”

 

 

An Easter Bonnet

(any size)

 

An unusual object

(Guess it’s use)

 

Letter to a famous person

 

 

Decorated Sunglasses

 

 

 

 

 

A Seed Picture

 

 

Model of Guy Fawkes

 

Decorated Christmas Bauble

 

My Favourite Christmas Motto

 

 
 
Top of Page
 
 
 
Programme 2007
 
Date Flowers Refreshments Vote of thanks Competition
       
       
January 11th "From Parchment to Anne Honour Ann Crook Christine R-A. An Origami Model
N.H.S. Prescriptions" Mark Davis   Gillian O'Flynn    
       
February 8th "Reflections on a Career Gillian O'Flynn Anne Honour Barbara Aris Favourite Foreign Souvenir
in Diplomacy" Andrew Palmer   Mary Rose    
       
March 8th "The Great Wall of China" Margaret Dunn Margaret Dunn Margaret Dunn Decorated Chopstick
Alan Jaycock   Audrey Begg    
       
April 12th "Slides and Talk on India" Barbara Aris Christine Richfield-Andrews Audrey Begg Favourite Indian Recipe
Chris. Sargeant   Ruth Groves   (written)
       
May 10th "Resolutions" Mary Rose Mary Collins Not Required Another Unusual Object!
  Maggie Mulberry    
       
June 14th " Gardening in the Shade" Beryl Cope Barbara Aris tba Favourite Cocktail
Mr. Bird   Anne Lloyd-Jones    
       
July 12th "Federation Archives" Mary Collins Beryl Cope tba Committee Quiz
Sue Norton   Jan. Newman    
       
August 9th "Summer Event" Not Required Not Required Not Required  None
       
September 13th "Odes-a light hearted Anne Lloyd-Jones Avril Sherratt Felicity Beynon An Odd Ode
look at Life" Mrs. Harman   Linda Drummond    
       
October 11th "The Beauty of Nature" Pam Ruff Felicity Beynon tba An Attractive Autumn Leaf
Mr. R. Bignell   Judith Butt   (Real)
       
November 8th " Annual Meeting" Margaret Dunn Eve Brown Not Required Christmas Card
  Janet Bangay    
       
December 14th "Christmas Party" Not Required Not Required Not Required None
       
Group Meetings 2007  Spring - Great Missenden      April 24th 2007    
Autumn - Hyde Heath Evening    October 3rd (Wednesday)  
       
       
 
Top of Page
 
 
 
 
Programme 2008
 

Group Meetings ; 2008

 

Spring Wed 30 April Wendover         Autumn 2008 Ballinger  Tuesday 30th September

Date

 

January 8th “The Galapagos Islands” Mr Chris Sargeant

 

February 12th  “Burial Grounds of London” Mr L Grout

 

March 12th  “The Lovely English Lake District” Mrs Hulbert

 

April 9th “No Time on Your Hands” Mrs B Owen

 

May 14th   Resolutions

 

 

June 11th“ Memories of the 20th Century” Mrs K Bradford

 

July 10th   Time Team at Chenies Manor  Mrs Valerie Edwards

 

August 14th    Summer Activity

 

September 11th Little Missenden Church-- St John’s Rev J Simpson

 

October 9th  “Wildlife Round A Chiltern Village” Mrs Juliet Gudge

 

November 10th Annual Meeting

 

December 8th  Christmas Party

Flowers

 

Ruth Coulton

 

 

Janet Bangay

 

 

Margaret Dunn

 

 

Di Coombes

 

 

Mary Collins

 

 

Beryl  Cope

 

 

Barbara Arris

 

 

Ann Lloyd- Jones

 

 

 

 

Di Combes

 

 

Margaret D

 

 

Janet Bangay

 

Not required

Refreshments

 

Ruth Coulton

Felicity Beynon

 

Janet Bangay

Eve Brown

 

Margaret Dunn

Gillian O’Flynn

 

Di Coombes

Anne Lloyd Jones

 

Mary Collins

Maggie Mulberry

 

Sylvia Childs

Pam Epps

 

Ann Lloyd-Jones

Audrey Begg

 

 

 

Beryl Cope

Di Combes

 

Margaret Dunn

Judith Butt

 

Eve Brown

Janet Bangay

 

 

Vote of thanks

 

Ruth Coulton

 

 

Janet Bangay

 

 

Gillian O’Flynn

 

 

Anne Lloyd Jones

 

 

Not required

 

 

Pam/Sylvia

 

 

Audrey Begg

 

 

 

 

Beryl/Di

 

 

Judith Butt

 

 

Eve Brown

Competition

 

A Holiday Snapshot

 

A Favourite Motto – Tip for Life

 

A Silk Purse

 

A Decorated Egg

 

 

What Does it Do?

 

Childhood Momento

 

 

An Object Unearthed

 

 

Corn Dolly

 

A Holiday Souvenir

 

 

A Spray of Berries

 

 

Top of Page
 
Programme 2009
 

Group Meetings; 2009 Spring         Chartridge 29th  April                                Autumn  Cholesbury 14th October 

Date

 

January 8th “The Galapagos Islands” Mr Chris Sargeant

 

February 12th  “Burial Grounds of London” Mr L Grout

 

March 12th  “The Lovely English Lake District” Mrs Hulbert

 

April 9th “No Time on Your Hands” Mrs B Owen

 

May 14th   Resolutions

 

 

June 11th“ Memories of the 20th Century” Mrs K Bradford

 

July 9th   David Austin Roses

Mr E Rye

 

August 13th    Summer Activity

 

September 10thThe Fairs of Old England”  Mrs JM Dineen

 

October 8th  “Experiences of A County Coroner”
Mr RH Corner

 

November 12th Annual Meeting

 

 

December 10h  Christmas Party

Flowers

 

Ruth Coulton

 

 

Janet Bangay

 

 

Margaret Dunn

 

 

Di Coombes

 

 

Mary Collins

 

 

Beryl  Cope

 

 

Sue Turner

 

 

Not Needed

 

Janet Newman

 

 

Janet Forrest

 

 

 

Linda Drumond

 

 

Not  needed

Refreshments

 

Ruth Coulton

Felicity Beynon

 

Janet Bangay

Eve Brown

 

Margaret Dunn

Gillian O’Flynn

 

Di Coombes

Anne Lloyd Jones

 

Mary Collins

Maggie Mulberry

 

Sylvia Childs

Pam Epps

 

Sue Turner

Beryl Cope

 

Not Needed

 

Janet Newman

Ann Crook

 

Judith Butt

Janet Forrest

 

 

Ann Honour

Linda Drumond

 

Christmas Activities

 

Vote of thanks

 

Ruth Coulton

 

 

Janet Bangay

 

 

Gillian O’Flynn

 

 

Anne Lloyd Jones

 

 

Not required

 

 

Pam/Sylvia

 

 

Felicity

 

 

Not Needed

 

Ann Crook

 

 

Judith Butt

 

 

 

Not Needed

 

 

Not Needed

Competition

 

A Holiday Snapshot

 

A Favourite Motto – Tip for Life

 

A Silk Purse

 

A Decorated Egg

 

 

What Does it Do?

 

Childhood Memento

 

 

Most Useful Kitchen Utensil

Not needed

 

A Decorated Balloon

 

A Dried Flower Arrangement

 

 

A Favourite Dip

 

Not Needed

 

 

Top of Page
 
Programme 2010
 

           Group Meetings; 2010 Spring         Great Missenden  - 28th  April                                Autumn    Hyde Heath  -  20th October

Date

 

January 14th “Newbury By Pass”

Mervyn Edwards

 

February 11th  “Burma”

Sherry Scott

 

March 11th  “Dogs Helping People” Pam Jones

 

April 8th “Heroines of the First World War”

Edward Dixon

 

May 13th   Resolutions

 

 

June 10th“ Mercy Ships”

June & Ken Brazier

 

July 8th  “ The Tales of  a Town Crier” Richard Smith

 

August 13th    Summer Activity

 

September 9thThe Beautiful Island of Jersey”  Betty Hulbert

 

October 14th  “Curiosities in the Chilterns” A Copeland

 

November 11th Annual Meeting

 

 

December 10h  Christmas Party

Flowers

 

Janet Bangay

 

 

Anne Honour

 

 

Ruth Coulton

 

 

Jan Newman

 

 

 

Pam/Felicity

 

 

Beryl Cope

 

 

Mary Rose

 

 

Not Needed

 

Maggie

Mulberry

 

Judith Butt

 

 

Di Coombes

 

 

Not  Needed

Refreshments

 

Eve Brown

Janet Bangay

 

Anne Honour

Linda Drummond

 

Ruth Coulton

Ann L Jones

 

Gillian O Flynn

Ann Crook

 

 

Felicity Beynon

Pam Epps

 

Audrey Begg

Ruth Groves

 

Sue Turner

Mary Rose

 

Not Needed

 

Jan  Newman

Maggie Mulberry

 

Judith Butt

Janet Forrest

 

Di Coombes

Sylvia Childs

 

Christmas Activities

 

Vote of thanks

 

Janet Bangay

 

 

Anne/ Linda

 

 

Ann L Jones

 

 

Gillian/Ann

 

 

 

Not required

 

 

Audrey/Ruth

 

 

Mary/Sue

 

 

Not Needed

 

Jan/Maggie

 

 

Felicity

 

 

Not Needed

 

 

Not Needed

Competition

 

A Tip for Saving Money

 

Valentine Card

 

 

Shaggy Dog Story

 

 

War Memento

 

 

 

Something Beginning With R

 

Most Items in a Matchbox

 

Ornamental Bell

 

 

Not Needed

 

Holiday Souvenir

 

 

Odd Object from Garden

 

Guess Whose Baby Photo

 

Not Needed

 

 

Top of Page
 
 
Programme 2011
 

           Group Meetings; 2011 Spring         Great Missenden  -   April                                Autumn      -  October

 

Date

 

January 13th “Policing then & Now”

Mervyn Edwards

 

February 10th  “Breast Screening Services”

 

March 10th  “A History of Pinewood “ Mike Payne

 

April 14  “ The History Of British Gardens

Barbara Askey

 

May 12th   Resolutions

 

 

June 9th

“ Thomas Coram & the Foundling Hospital”

Peggy Verrall

 

July 14 Queen Mary, Her Life and Times

Mr J Carter

 

August 13th    Summer Activity

 

September 8th “Laughter in the Village

Mr Bob Harding Jones

 

 

October 14th  “The Great War & It’s Poetry

John Higham

 

November 11th Annual Meeting

 

 

December 10h  Christmas Party

Flowers

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Bangay

 

 

Linda Drummond

 

 

Ruth Coulton

 

 

 

Janet Manson

 

 

 

Beryl Cope

 

 

 

Mary Rose

 

 

 

Not Needed

 

 

Ruth Groves

 

 

 

Sue/Pam

 

 

 

Maggie Mulberry

 

 

Christmas Activities

Refreshments

 

Ann Crook

Gillian O’ Flynn

 

Eve Brown

Janet Bangay

 

 

Linda Drummond

Ann Honour

 

Ruth Coulton

Shelia Bray

 

 

Felicity Beynon

Margaret S

 

 

Jayne Faversham

Sylvia Childs

 

 

Ann Lloyd -Jones

 

 

 

Not Needed

 

 

Di Combes

Ruth Groves

 

 

Sue Turner

Pam Epps

 

 

Janet Manson

Mary Rose

 

Christmas Activities

Vote of thanks

 

Needed

 

 

 

Needed

 

 

Ann Honour

 

 

Shelia Bray

 

 

 

Not required

 

 

 

Sylvia/ Jane

 

 

 

Jan Newman

 

 

 

Not Needed

 

 

Di Combes

 

 

 

Sue/Pam

 

 

 

Mary Rose

 

 

Needed

Competition

 

A Favourite Lamp

 

 

 

 Sales Table

 

 

Fan Letter to a Movie

Star

 

Photo of Famous Garden

 

 

Sales Table /Quiz

 

 

Photo of Relative or Ancestor 

 

 

Memento  or Heirloom

 

 

 Needed

 

 

Favourite Joke

 

 

 

A Favourite Poem

 

 

 

Quiz or Advert

 

 

 

Not Needed

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page
 

 

Programme 2012

 
 

Date - 2012

Flowers

Refreshments

Vote of thanks

Competition

January 12th - "A Royal Bucks Exile." - Mr Neal Rees

 

Janet Bangay

Eve Brown and Janet Bangay

Jan Newman

An Object beginning with Z

February 9th - "Photography -Getting Better Pictures" -

Mr Chris Sargeant
 

Linda Drummond

Anne Honour and Linda Drummond

Anne Honour

Worst Photo you have taken.

March 9th - "Young People and how they help others in our World Wide Community" - Roddy Lloyd-Jones
 

Gillian O'Flynn

Gillian O'Flynn and Ann Crook

Ann Crook

Childhood memory from school.

April 12th -"Caribbean Cookery"

Mrs Sandra Webb
 

Anne Lloyd-Jones

Felicity Beynon and Anne Lloyd-Jones

Felicity Beynon

Holiday Postcard

May 10th - Resolutions
 

Sandra Stevens

Sue Turner and Pam Epps

Not needed

Sales Table

June 14th - "History of the Rye and Holywell Mead" - Mrs F Alexander

 

Di Coombes

Ruth Groves and Di Coombes

Ruth Groves

Unusual Object

July 12th -"London in the 50's and 60's - Never So Good". Mr C Oakes

 

Barbara Aris

Jayne Faversham and Avril Sherratt

Jayne Faversham

Memento from the 50's or 60's

August 9th - Summer Activity
 

Not needed

Not needed

Not needed

Not needed

September 13th - "Not in Front of the Servants." - Jane Dunsterville

 

Ruth Coulton

Ruth Coulton and Diane Thompson

Diane Thompson

A Cameo

October 11th - "City of London Gardens." - Sally Botwright

 

Janet Manson

Val O'Leary and Janet Manson

Val O'Leary

An Olympic Memento

November 8th - A.G.M.

Val O'Leary

Sylvia Childs and Jan Newman

Sylvia Childs

Sales Table

December 13th - Christmas Party
 

Christmas Activity

Committee

Not needed

Not needed


Group Meetings: Spring: Cholesbury cum St Leonard's - 23rd May 2011 Autumn: Great Missenden - October

 
 
Programme 2013
 
 
 
Top of Page



Program 2014




Program 2015








Programme 2016






2017




Top of Page